Terms of useImportant Legal stuff that matters.

Terms of use

These terms and conditions govern the relationship between Partelo.com (“Us”) on the first part, content creators (“Creators”) on the second part, and the Creators' fans, followers or all other users of our platform (“Followers”) on the third part. By using our website, you acknowledge that you have read and understood the terms and are willing to be legally bound by the same, including the privacy policy that are incorporated herein by reference. If you do not wish to be bound by these terms, kindly immediately cease the use of the website.

General terms

1 - Purpose

Partelo.com is an online platform that facilitates the interaction between Creators and Followers. Through our website, Followers get an opportunity to interact with Creators by sending questions or requests, which the Creator completes in exchange for a fee payable by the Follower.

2 - Nature of Relationship

These terms govern an intermediary relationship between the Creator and the Follower. While we offer a channel for communication and payment, we are in no way responsible to either the Follower or Creator for the services rendered or any dispute arising between the Follower and the Creator. Our role is and remains purely that one of an Intermediary.

3 - Capacity

Both the Creator and the Follower need to be over the age of legal majority in their country and by using this website, the user guarantees that they are of age and in a capacity to comply with these terms. We will deactivate any accounts associated with under-age users upon our discovery of the facts and make all attempts to block the user from accessing the services.

4 - Account Sharing

We strictly prohibit the sharing of account details. We run a policy of one account for one user. The only exception to this norm is where a Creator has two or more social media handles and requires more than one account to reflect their public social media set-up. All users must keep their accounts confidential. Sharing of passwords may lead to leakage of personal information and details for which we will not be held responsible. If you think someone else may be using your account you must let us know immediately through our website and immediately change your password.

5 - Scope of Services

The services to be provided and the amount to be paid for the services will be agreed by and between the Follower and Creator and paid for directly to the Us in accordance with the payment clause under these terms. Every new request by the Follower to the Creator shall constitute a new request for services and shall be paid for in accordance with these terms.

6 - Confidentiality

Creators agree to hold in confidence and not to disclose or use any information, documents, or materials that are disclosed by Followers and reasonably considered confidential, provided, however, that such obligation of confidentiality will not extend to anything in the public domain prior to disclosure. If Followers provide consent to disclose the content of their request, this clause may not apply.

7 - Content Blocking

We reserve the right, at any time and without prior notice, to remove or disable access to any content for any reason or no reason. Some of the reasons we may remove or disable access to content may include finding the content objectionable, in violation of the Terms or otherwise harmful to the Services or our users.

8 - Prohibited behaviour

We expect our users to use the site appropriately and in consideration of other users. In particular the following activities are prohibited: Any activities that break the law; posting of false, misleading and inaccurate informations; Offering anything that is illegal, violate any of our policies and applicable law; distributing unsolicited or unauthorized advertising or promotional material or any junk mail, spam or chain letters; distributing software viruses or anything else designed to interfere with the proper functioning of any software or hardware; breach and/abuse of confidential information.

9 - Safeguarding the Functionality of our System

In addition to the above prohibited acts, we further prohibit the following acts that may interfere with the manner in which our system functions: general interference with the proper working of the services; bypassing any measures we have put in place to secure the services; damaging or getting unauthorised access to any system, data, password or other information that belongs to Us on another party; taking any action that imposes an unreasonable load on our infrastructure or third party providers; using any kind of software or device to “crawl” or “Spider” any part of the site; and taking apart or reverse-engineering any aspect of our website in an effort to access things like source code, underlying ideas or algorithms.

10 - Ownership of Content

Unless we indicate otherwise, for any content submitted by Followers or Creators in the form of a request or a response, you grant us a perpetual, non-exclusive, royalty-free and fully-paid-up, and fully sub-licensable right to access, view, use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, copy, and display such material throughout the world in any form, media, or technology now known or hereafter developed. You also permit any other user to view, copy, access, store, or reproduce such material for that user’s personal use. You grant Us the right to use the name or username that you submit in connection with such material. You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to the material that you submit; that the material you submit is truthful and accurate; and that use of the material you supply does not violate these Terms, the rights of any third party, or any applicable laws. You unconditionally waive in favor of us all moral rights in respect of material you submit to Partelo under any laws in force from time to time in any part of the world. If you leave Partelo, your account information and any material you have posted in response to questions will not be deleted.

11 - Privacy Policy

Please click here to view our privacy policy.

12 - Indemnities

Follower and Creator agree to indemnify and hold Us harmless with respect to any claims or actions by either party or third parties against Us based on Follower or Creator’s negligence, actions, and omissions under this agreement.

13 - Modification of Terms

We reserve the right to modify these terms of use as required without notice and your use of our services will be deemed as acceptance of this agreement including any modifications that may occur after services have been rendered. Updated terms are available on our website – partelo.com - and we advise you to regularly check if any amendments have been made.

14 - Unenforceable Provisions

If any provisions of these terms are held unenforceable by a court of competent jurisdiction, the Parties agree and fully consent that the rest of the provisions shall remain fully enforceable as though the unenforceable term did not exist.

15 - Limitation of Liability

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, in no event shall We be liable to you for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, punitive, or consequential damages whatsoever resulting from any (i) errors, mistakes, or inaccuracies of content, (ii) personal injury or property damage, of any nature whatsoever, resulting from your access to and use of the services, (iii) any unauthorized access to or use of our servers and/or any and all personal information and/or financial information stored therein, (iv) any interruption or cessation of transmission to or from our servers, (v) any bugs, viruses, trojan horses, or the like, which may be transmitted to or through the service by any third party, (vi) any loss of your data or content from the services (vii) any errors or omissions in any content or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of your use of any content posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the services, whether based on warranty, contract, tort, or any other legal theory, and whether or not We are advised of the possibility of such damages, and/or (viii) the disclosure of information pursuant to these terms of use or privacy policy. Despite the above, our total liability to you for any cause of action you take against us will at all times be limited to the greater of (1) one thousand Great Britain pounds (£1000.00) or (2) your total payment or earnings through the services over the last twelve (12) months, whichever is lower.

16 - Our Disclaimer of Warranty

You acknowledge and agree that the services are provided “as is” and “as available” and that your use of the services shall be at your sole risk. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, We and our respective officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, subsidiaries, and licensors (“Our parties”) disclaim all warranties, express or implied, in connection with the services and your use of them. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, our parties make no warranties or representations that we have the necessary skill to render the services or that the services have been and will be provided with due skill, care and diligence or about the accuracy or completeness of the services’ content and assume no responsibility for any (i) errors, mistakes, or inaccuracies of content, (ii) personal injury or property damage, of any nature whatsoever, resulting from your access to and use of our service, (iii) any unauthorized access to or use of our servers and/or any and all personal information and/or financial information stored therein, (iv) any interruption or cessation of transmission to or from the services, (v) any bugs, viruses, trojan horses, or the like which may be transmitted to or through the services through the actions of any third party, (vi) any loss of your data or content from the services and/or (vii) any errors or omissions in any content or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of any content posted, emailed, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the services. Our parties do not warrant, endorse, guarantee, or assume responsibility for any product or service advertised or offered by a third party through the services, and Our parties will not be a party to or in any way be responsible for monitoring any transaction between you and third-party providers of products or services. As with the purchase of a product or service through any medium or in any environment, you should use your best judgment and exercise caution where appropriate. You are solely responsible for all of your communications and interactions with other users of the services and with other persons with whom you communicate or interact as a result of your use of the services.

17 - iPad Raffle 2018

To enter any the iPad raffle, participants must have completed a survey and provided their contact email address. The closing date for the raffle will be the 29th December 2018 with a draw date of 1st January 2019. The winner of the competition will receive an iPad Mini 4 128Gb Wi-Fi (value £419). The prize cannot be modified, is non-transferrable, and there is no cash alternative in part or in whole. Subject to these terms and conditions, the winner is responsible for expenses and arrangements not specifically included in the prize. The competition decision is final and no correspondence will be entered into.

18 - Copyright

All intellectual property of our company, including but not limited to, trade names, patents, logos, images, content in emails, PDF files, and any intellectual property rights derived as a result of the services provided to Followers and Creators by us, will remain our property at all times. Partelo is a brand of Glaboo Ltd, and you may not use it for commercial purposes without obtaining written consent from us. By using our services, you agree to respect the intellectual property rights of our company and will refrain from copying, transmitting, lending or exploiting for commercial purpose any services provided by us other than those detailed in the review report. All material produced will remain under our full ownership.

19 - Data Protection

We respect and value the security and privacy of those of our customers. We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information in order to prevent unauthorized access. Personal Data is held on our databases only after you have provided it to us as and agree to these terms and conditions. To manage our customer relationships effectively and target items of interest, we store your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. In accordance with your rights under the Act, you may request the amendment of the personal information held or to cease receiving marketing materials. We do not sell, rent or deal in the personal information we hold. Information may, in the ordinary course of business, move between us and our associated companies and contractors, which may involve the transfer of data outside the European Economic Area.

20 - Governing Law

These terms shall be interpreted in accordance with the laws England and Wales and without regard to its principles of conflicts of laws. Jurisdiction and venue shall be solely within the United Kingdom.

Terms applicable to Creators

21 - Account Creation

Creators will be required to create an account on our website through our ‘Sign up’ page in order to initiate the process to gain access to the full functionality of the website. The sign-up process triggers a manual review that finalizes with account denial or account approval. As part of sign-up, we will collect personal information from the Creator and additionally request for the Creator to send us as much information as we might deem appropriate as a proof of ownership and identity.

22 - Verification

Sign up alone does not guarantee the Creator the use of our website. We will carry out further verifications based on the information provided, which will include obtaining of proof that the Creator is in a position to generate income and also keep our platform safeguarded from slander, defamation, and other illegalities. We reserve the right to refuse Creators from obtaining an account with Us on any grounds.

23 - Portal Page

Once the account is approved, the Creator will be given access to their Portal page where the Creator can set up payment details and personal preferences, which will include the minimum amount the Creator is willing to accept as payment from Followers.

24 - Payment

We will collect payment due to the Creator from the Followers direct to our escrow account. We will be entitled to 10% commission of the collected amount by way of intermediary fee. We reserve the right to modify this fee, at our sole discretion. Once a week, we will send out our invoice to the Creator upon which we will deduct the amount owing to us before remitting the rest to the Creator via the approved PayPal account.

25 - Disputed Payment

In the event a Follower disputes the services or refuses to pay some or all of fees to the Creator for whatever reason, Creator agrees and understands that We will not pay Creator unless and until the dispute is resolved. Creator further understands that we retain the right to offer a full refund to the Follower if the services provided by the Creator are deemed unsatisfactory, at our sole discretion, without any further explanations.

26 - Independent Contractor Status

Creators will be performing services as an independent contractor and not as our Agent, Partner, Joint Venturer or Employee. We do not control the manner or details of how Creator performs the services and therefore Creator is responsible for making own tax reports and paying taxes that may become payable from Creator’s income from time to time. We are also not liable for withholding tax in respect to the Creator’s earning hereunder.

27 - Feedback and Reviews

We will run a feedback and reviews page where Followers will be able to rate the answer provided by the Creator and leave complaints and compliments. We reserve the right to share, publicly or privately, the content of such feedback. At our sole discretion, we reserve the right to offer a refund to a Follower where the Creator does not provide a satisfactory response or provides a tardy response. We also reserve the right to suspend and/or terminate the Creator’s account or hold payments in form of a deposit where there are frequent instances of requests for refunds, chargebacks, and negative reviews.

28 - Publicity

You agree to grant us rights to use your Creator name, content, profile images and videos for the purposes of advertising our services online and offline.

29 - Unregistered Users

We may allow unregistered users to send Creators requests upon their acceptance of our terms of use and privacy policy. If as a Creator you do not wish to receive requests from unregistered users, you may modify your preferences through your profile page. If such feature may not be available, we request you notify us immediately of your inability to respond to requests.

30 - Account Deactivation

If you are a registered Creator of Partelo, you can deactivate your page at any time by accessing your portal page and sending a support request to deactivate. By deactivating your account, it will continue to be visible to users of the Services, but payments will no longer be accepted. We will save your profile information in case you change your mind later and want to re-activate your account.

31 - Account Termination

If as a registered Creator of Partelo you decide to leave, rather than deactivate your account, you may do so accessing your portal page and sending a support request to terminate your account. Once received, we will process your request to leave as soon as practicable. Once processed, you may no longer have access to your portal page. Any payments for requests not fulfilled to Followers will be refunded in full, and we reserve the rights to hold a deposit for any chargebacks or further refund requests for up to 180 days.

Terms applicable to Followers

32 - Account Creation

To use our website, the Followers will not be expected to create an account with us. Through the Creator’s checkout page, we may collect personal data relating to identity and payment details. Should we require an account to be created, these terms will be modified accordingly to reflect such a scenario.

33 - Payment

The Follower will be under an obligation to make prompt and full payment for the services required in accordance with the Creator’s terms. We will collect the payment direct to our escrow account and the same will be released to the Creator, less 10% intermediary fee, upon provision of the services requested for.

34 - Right to a Refund

The Follower will be under an obligation to make prompt and full payment for the services required in accordance with the Creator’s terms. We will collect the payment direct to our escrow account and the same will be released to the Creator, less 10% intermediary fee, upon provision of the services requested for.

35 - Assessment of Requests

Upon a request for a refund, we will assess the requests complained of and in our sole discretion decide if the same qualify as refundable. If they do, we will offer a refund to the Follower subject to clause 30 above. If we are satisfied that no refund should be offered, then full payment will be released to the Creator as per the terms.

36 - Restricted Requests

Followers may not send requests that; are meant to bully, harass or scare someone; deliberately designed to provoke or antagonise people; use rude words or are intended to upset or embarrass anyone; encourage dangerous or illegal activities of harm; depicts horrible, shocking or distressing things; are obscene or pornographic, contain any pictures or videos of naked people, or are sexually explicit or depict graphic violence; contain any form of threat including threat of physical violence, or incite others to perform physical violence against themselves or others; are racist of discriminate based on someone’s race, religion, age, gender, disability or sexuality; Infringes other individual’s privacy rights; are illegal, could expose Us to legal liability, or encourages people to get involved in anything which is illegal (for example, drugs, violence, or crime); are defamatory or violates any third party’s rights, including breach of confidence, copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret, moral right, privacy right, right of publicity, or any other intellectual property right; Constitutes spam, attempts to sell anything to other users, or competes with Our business; Contains any computer virus or other malicious code designed to attack, damage, divert, take over, disable, overburden, or otherwise impair the Services; Collects user content or information, or otherwise accesses the Services using automated means (such as harvesting bots, robots, spiders, or scrapers) without our prior permission; Violates any robot exclusion headers of the site, if any, or bypasses or circumvents other measures employed to prevent or limit access to the Services; Shares, recompiles, decompiles, disassembles, reverse engineers, or makes or distributes any other form of, or any derivative work from, the Services; Attempts to scrape or collect any personal or private information from other users or from the Services; Pretends to come from someone other than you, or where you are impersonating someone else; Intercepts or monitors, damages, or modifies any communication not intended for you; May cause any harm or damage to you or anyone else; Otherwise breaches the Terms of Use; or Attempts to do any of the above

37 - Termination

We retain the right to terminate the Follower’s account or ban them from our platform without any notice for acts of defamation, breach of the payment clause, illegality, abusive and unacceptable aggressive behavior.

38 - Marketing and Advertising

The data we collect from unregistered users will be used to promote changes to our services and that of our authorized third parties, where applicable. You give us permission to use any details you may have provided through our platform, including but not limited to your name, profile picture and content, without any compensation to you.

Acceptance of terms

39 - Acceptance

These terms and conditions represent our agreement in its entirety. For the avoidance of any doubt, these terms are between you and Glaboo Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales with company registration number 09710277, registered address in St. Leonards Road, Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 3AA, United Kingdom

THESE TERMS AND THE OTHER MATERIAL REFERENCED IN THEM ARE THE ENTIRE AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU AND PARTELO WITH RESPECT TO THE SERVICES. THEY SUPERSEDE ALL OTHER COMMUNICATIONS AND PROPOSALS (WHETHER ORAL, WRITTEN, OR ELECTRONIC) BETWEEN YOU AND PARTELO WITH RESPECT TO THE SERVICES AND GOVERN OUR FUTURE RELATIONSHIP. IF ANY PROVISION OF THESE TERMS IS FOUND TO BE INVALID UNDER THE LAW, THAT PROVISION WILL BE LIMITED OR ELIMINATED TO THE MINIMUM EXTENT NECESSARY SO THAT THE TERMS OTHERWISE WILL REMAIN IN FULL FORCE AND EFFECT AND ENFORCEABLE. THE FAILURE OF PARTELO TO EXERCISE ANY RIGHT PROVIDED FOR IN THESE TERMS IN ANY WAY WON’T BE DEEMED A WAIVER OF ANY OTHER RIGHTS.

NOTE: YOUR SIGNATURE ON A PRINTED COPY OF THIS AGREEMENT IS NOT REQUIRED IN ORDER FOR THE AGREEMENT TO BE LEGALLY BINDING ON YOU. USING OUR WEBSITE AND THE SERVICES HEREIN CONSTITUTE ONLINE ACCEPTANCE OF OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS, HAVING THE SAME FORCE AND EFFECT AS IF YOU HAD ACTUALLY SIGNED A PRINTED COPY OF THIS AGREEMENT.